Most popular tags

I lost 45 donuts without doing anything, how can I get them back??

0 votes
This is the third time that I lost donuts, but I have never lost this many at once :(.

What is happening and how can I get them back?

Losing 45 donuts is a lot when you're patiently waiting to buy a character.

Thank you for any comment.
asked Mar 1, 2014 by amal
retagged Mar 1, 2014 by Solar Dragon (talk)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The most common way of losing donuts is accidentally speeding up a task. Did you have any long tasks going on that suddenly ended? i.e. Corn growing, Apu on a 7 day shift and Brandine birthing a Spuckler? Or maybe it was a 2 day building you sped up? It's 24 donuts to speed up a day, 48 for two, I think. It could have been partway through that.

To stop this from happening, you can turn on a notification for when you spend donuts, it asks you if you're sure you want to do it. Go to the build menu, press the little i button on the menu, turn Confirm Donut Spend on.

If, however, you have already done this, it's most likely a bug. You will have to contact EA Help to get an answer, and possibly your donuts back.

answered Mar 1, 2014 by Solar Dragon (talk) (93,630 points)
selected Mar 1, 2014 by Loco87 (talk)
0 votes

I have heard of another issue. Some people have been logging into towns that aren't theirs and have the ability to spend donuts and money. Some people have lost over 1000 donuts from people spending them. If you think this may have been the case with you, you can report it here. People have been refunded of their donuts and have even been given extra as compensation for the issues.

answered Mar 12, 2014 by Solar Dragon (talk) (93,630 points)
...